Black Hair Media Forum Homepage
BHM BHM BHM
Summer Hair Takeover Specials
Forum Home Forum Home > Exercise, Fitness, & Health > Exercise
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - 2014 Go hard or stay yo a$$ home fitness thread
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login
 

2014 Go hard or stay yo a$$ home fitness thread

 
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 6162636465 348>




The Best Human Hair Available with No Service Match

Author
 Rating: Topic Rating: 15 Votes, Average 3.93  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
SoutherNtellect View Drop Down
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Avatar

Joined: Jan 02 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 193098
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SoutherNtellect Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jan 09 2014 at 4:33pm
Originally posted by coconess coconess wrote:

just had a green smoothie (avacado, kale, spinach, water) 

and 3 shots of blue green algae 

i would have gone to a class today while im in the city but none were at the right time. 
im gonna do some exercises with ankle weights later. 


went to grocery store and saw some fresh green juice. but it didnt have any fruit in it Confused
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
coconess View Drop Down
Elite Member
Elite Member
Avatar

Joined: Dec 30 2006
Location: Cali
Status: Offline
Points: 209248
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote coconess Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jan 09 2014 at 7:35pm
Originally posted by SoutherNtellect SoutherNtellect wrote:


went to grocery store and saw some fresh green juice. but it didnt have any fruit in it Confused

thats what i prefer

i get annoyed when they all have fruit.. 

if the taste is that uncomfortable.. i can easily pour some juice in there myself.. 
if im paying like 5x what it would cost to juice myself.. i want it to be full of the extra healthy and tedious ingredients.. not hella apple juice LOL


Edited by coconess - Jan 09 2014 at 7:37pm
Back to Top
SoutherNtellect View Drop Down
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Avatar

Joined: Jan 02 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 193098
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SoutherNtellect Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jan 09 2014 at 7:52pm
Lol I'd use it as the base of a smoothie

30 min on elliptical done. Wakes me up
Back to Top
coconess View Drop Down
Elite Member
Elite Member
Avatar

Joined: Dec 30 2006
Location: Cali
Status: Offline
Points: 209248
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote coconess Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jan 10 2014 at 9:59am
Sugar in fruit per 100 grams (3.5oz)

(grams sugar per 100 grams; Tot. met. = Total metabolic)

Total SugarsGlucoseGalactoseFructoseSucroseLactoseMaltoseTot. Met. Fructose

Apples13.32.37.63.39.3
Apricots9.31.60.75.23.13.3
Avocado, California0.90.50.20.10.3
Avocado, Florida0.90.50.20.10.3
Banana15.64.22.76.56
Blackberries8.13.14.10.44.3
Blueberries7.33.53.60.23.7
Cantaloupe8.71.21.85.44.5
Casaba melon4.70.30
Cherries, sweet14.68.16.20.21.36.3
Cherries, sour8.14.23.30.53.6
Elderberries7
Figs6.93.72.80.43
Grapefruit, pink6.21.31.23.42.9
Grapefruit, white6.21.31.23.42.9
Grapes18.16.50.47.60.17.6
Guava61.21.910.72.4
Guava, strawberry61.21.912.4
Honeydew melon8.2
Jackfruit8.41.41.45.44.1
Kiwi fruit10.554.31.14.9
Lemon2.510.80.61.1
Lime0.40.20.20.2
Mamey Apple6.51.13.71.64.5
Mango14.80.72.99.97.9
Nectarine8.51.26.23.1
Orange9.22.22.54.24.6
Papaya5.91.42.71.80.43.6
Peach8.71.21.35.64.1
Pear10.51.96.41.87.3
Pear, Bosc10.51.96.41.87.3
Pear, D’Anjou10.51.96.41.87.3
Pineapple11.92.92.13.13.7
Plum7.52.71.833.3
Pomegranate10.154.70.44.9
Purple Passion Fruit or Granadilla11.243.13.34.8
Raspberries9.53.53.22.814.6
Starfruit7.13.13.20.80.13.6
Strawberries5.82.22.513
Tangerine7.7
Tomato2.81.11.41.4
Watermelon91.63.33.65.1

Dates64.244.622.3
Dried apricots38.920.312.26.415.4
Dried figs62.326.93.924.46.127.5
Dried mango73
Dried papaya53.5
Dried peaches44.615.815.613.222.2
Dried pears49
Dried prunes4428.714.80.515.1
Raisins6531.233.833.8
Raisins, Golden70.632.737.10.837.5
Zante currants70.632.737.10.837.5



Edited by coconess - Jan 10 2014 at 10:04am
Back to Top
coconess View Drop Down
Elite Member
Elite Member
Avatar

Joined: Dec 30 2006
Location: Cali
Status: Offline
Points: 209248
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote coconess Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jan 10 2014 at 10:03am
i wonder if sugar in apples depends on the type..? (fuji higher than granny smith)

cus ive always read that oranges were higher in sugar than apples.. 
its a good source though.. an older nutritionist lady i used to work with swears by Paleo. 


Edited by coconess - Jan 10 2014 at 10:14am
Back to Top
AwesomeAries View Drop Down
VIP Member
VIP Member
Avatar

Joined: Aug 25 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 73415
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AwesomeAries Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jan 10 2014 at 10:06am
I'm mad I can't juice a banana 
I gotta bye a blender to blend it in 

Back to Top
AwesomeAries View Drop Down
VIP Member
VIP Member
Avatar

Joined: Aug 25 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 73415
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AwesomeAries Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jan 10 2014 at 10:09am
Originally posted by BrownQtee BrownQtee wrote:

I'm too damn greedy to be worrying about sugar content in fruits LOL
 
Hell..better than me pigging out on mini milky way bars

puts down zebra cake Ouch
Back to Top
BrownQtee View Drop Down
Elite Member
Elite Member
Avatar

Joined: Aug 28 2008
Location: US - Washington
Status: Offline
Points: 60923
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BrownQtee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jan 10 2014 at 10:09am
I'm too damn greedy to be worrying about sugar content in fruits LOL
 
Hell..better than me pigging out on mini milky way bars
Back to Top
coconess View Drop Down
Elite Member
Elite Member
Avatar

Joined: Dec 30 2006
Location: Cali
Status: Offline
Points: 209248
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote coconess Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jan 10 2014 at 10:17am
if yall are diabetic (or even pre) and juice.. you have to especially watch the sugar cus yanno with juicing it hits your system much faster.. it'll cause your glucose levels to skyrocket 


Back to Top
tatee View Drop Down
Elite Member
Elite Member
Avatar

Joined: Jun 09 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 376455
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote tatee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jan 10 2014 at 10:18am
Back to Top
Get Longer Healthier Faster Growing Hair
Get Healthier Stronger Longer Hair
The Elite Hair Care Sorority
Electric Cherry Hair
Hair Extensions Wefted Hair Wigs and More
Human Hair Wigs
Wefting Training
FAB Hair Premium Hair Extensions
DivaWigs.com
Premium Quality Human Hair Extensions and Closures
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 6162636465 348>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down